Skip to content

Planning statistics

Planning applications in England: April to June 2026

The government's quarterly count of planning applications received, decided and granted by councils in England, with housing permissions, regional differences and how quickly decisions are made.

Source: Ministry of Housing, Communities & Local Government, Planning applications in England: April to June 2026 (Accredited Official Statistics, Open Government Licence v3.0). Checked for a newer release on 19/10/2026.

The quarter: April to June 2026

Applications received

78,700

Down 2% on a year earlier

Applications decided

74,500

Down 8% on a year earlier

Applications granted

65,200

88% of decisions, unchanged

Majors decided in time (incl. agreed extensions)

91%

Unchanged

Majors decided within 13 weeks

19%

Down 4 percentage points

Residential applications granted

6,900

Down 2%

Commercial applications granted

1,400

Down 6%

Householder decisions

37,700

Down 14%; 51% of all decisions (54% a year earlier)

Applications on hand at 1 April 2026

113,800

Down 2%; 53% above decisions in the quarter

The year ending June 2026

Applications received

314,200

Down 5% on year ending June 2025

Applications decided

291,900

Down 5%

Applications granted

254,100

87% of decisions, unchanged

Residential decisions

37,100

Down 3%; 28,000 (76%) granted

Major / minor residential granted

3,600 / 24,400

Down 3% / down 2%

Commercial decisions

6,200

Down 7%; 5,600 (90%) granted

Major / minor commercial granted

1,200 / 4,400

Down 8% / down 7%

Householder decisions

145,600

50% of decisions; 90% granted, 93% in time

By region

Applications for the quarter ending June 2026, with change on a year earlier. Homes permitted cover the year to June 2026.

RegionReceivedChangeDecidedChangeGranted% grantedHousing permissionsHomes permitted% of homes
England78,700-2%74,500-8%65,20088%15,000212,500100%
East Midlands5,700-2%5,400-10%4,80089%1,34017,2008%
East of England10,200-2%9,700-9%8,40086%2,05039,40019%
London14,300-3%14,100-2%11,80084%1,59029,20014%
National Parks1,300-7%1,200-10%1,00090%2005000%
North East2,100-8%2,2000%2,00092%32010,4005%
North West7,800+3%7,000-10%6,30089%1,37021,10010%
South East15,200-2%14,400-9%12,70088%2,93035,10017%
South West9,400-6%8,900-12%8,10091%2,67025,70012%
West Midlands6,500+2%5,900-7%5,20087%1,31019,4009%
Yorkshire and the Humber6,2000%5,700-9%5,00087%1,22014,5007%

Homes granted planning permission

Detailed residential permissions, rolling year to June. Glenigan data, snapshot at 1 September 2026; homes rounded to the nearest thousand. Many permissions never become built homes.

Year to JunePermissionsChangeHomesChange
202219,320—302,000—
202317,320-10%267,000-11%
202416,600-4%240,000-10%
202515,330-8%242,000+1%
202615,000-2%212,000-12%

Homes in outline applications

Year to JuneApplicationsChangeHomesChange
20224,600—218,000—
20234,320-6%173,000-21%
20243,680-15%142,000-18%
20253,140-15%175,000+23%
20262,930-6%246,000+41%

Homes in detailed applications

Year to JuneApplicationsChangeHomesChange
202231,990—389,000—
202328,340——-16%
202426,040——-17%
202522,750—299,000+11%
202622,7300%274,000-8%

Some 2023–2024 cells in the published table don't match the release's own figures, so they are left blank here rather than repeated.

Speed of decisions

Development typeIn time or agreedChangeWithin statutory periodChangeCouncil range (in time)
Major91%unchanged19% (13 weeks)down 4 pts69–100%
Minor87%down 1 pt39% (8 weeks)down 3 pts62–100%
Other90%down 2 pts58% (8 weeks)down 4 pts77–100%

Other findings

Permission in Principle

551 PiP decisions for minor housing-led development in the quarter, up 79% on a year earlier (about 60 a quarter in 2020); plus 34 minor and 5 major Technical Details Consent decisions.

Permitted development (prior approval)

6,000 applications: 3,300 prior approval not required, 1,600 granted, 1,200 refused — an 81% acceptance rate. Large householder extensions were 57% of PDR applications.

Change to residential use under PDR

700 applications, of which 500 (68%) were given the go-ahead without a full planning application.

PDR since April 2014

386,400 prior approval applications over 49 quarters: 213,200 not required, 93,300 granted, 79,900 refused.

Public service infrastructure

12 major decisions on schools, hospitals and criminal justice accommodation — all granted, 11 in time.

Performance agreements

93% of major decisions with a performance agreement were on time, against 84% of majors without one decided within 13 weeks.

County matters (minerals and waste)

162 applications received (up 22%), 135 decided (down 13%), 127 granted (94%), 93% in time. Waste 59% of decisions, minerals 33%. 73% delegated to officers.

Council-by-council performance

16 of 306 councils fall below at least one of the government's designation thresholds. Speed covers the 24 months to end of June 2026; quality (decisions overturned at appeal, as a share of all decisions) covers the 24 months to end of September 2025. Falling below a threshold makes a council eligible for designation — the Secretary of State decides whether to designate.

CouncilMajor speedunder 60% in timeNon-major speedunder 70% in timeMajor qualityover 10% overturnedNon-major qualityover 10% overturned
Bromsgrove88.9%86.0%11.1% ⚠2.0%
Castle Point100.0%99.0%20.0% ⚠1.9%
Dacorum87.5%81.3%13.2% ⚠0.8%
Derbyshire Dales74.4%80.6%10.6% ⚠1.7%
Forest of Dean97.4%92.3%10.2% ⚠1.0%
Hertsmere91.8%90.8%14.7% ⚠1.0%
Malvern Hills90.7%92.7%14.7% ⚠2.6%
Newcastle-under-Lyme100.0%96.1%11.6% ⚠0.9%
Rossendale88.9%94.4%15.4% ⚠1.3%
South Tyneside100.0%96.2%16.0% ⚠0.7%
Spelthorne100.0%97.7%14.8% ⚠1.6%
Staffordshire Moorlands97.1%92.9%12.5% ⚠1.8%
Tamworth100.0%95.8%12.5% ⚠0.0%
Tandridge87.3%93.7%10.9% ⚠2.7%
Wiltshire89.1%95.5%11.7% ⚠0.7%
Wychavon82.3%91.8%11.6% ⚠3.7%

Source: MHCLG live tables P151, P153, P152, P154 (Open Government Licence v3.0). Last read 19/10/2026.

When a council can be designated

  • Speed, major development: fewer than 60% of decisions within the statutory period or agreed extension.
  • Speed, non-major development: fewer than 70% of decisions within the statutory period or agreed extension.
  • Quality, major and non-major: more than 10% of decisions overturned at appeal.

Where a council is designated, applicants may apply directly to the Planning Inspectorate.

Councils currently designated (major applications, quality)

  • Cherwell District Council
  • Dacorum Borough Council
  • Epping Forest District Council
  • Hertsmere Borough Council
  • Lewes District Council (designated 8 May 2024)
  • Malvern Hills District Council
  • Rossendale Borough Council
  • South Tyneside Council
  • Staffordshire Moorlands District Council
  • Wychavon District Council

All designated on 15 June 2026 unless stated.

What this means for land

Approval rates stay high at 88%, but fewer decisions are being made and only 19% of major schemes are decided within 13 weeks without an agreed extension. Homes permitted fell 12% to 212,000, while homes proposed in outline applications rose 41% — a pipeline of strategic land waiting on decisions. Check how a site sits in its council's plan and housing supply position before promoting it.